FANDOM


RealWorld

The BBC Past Doctor Adventures was a series of paperback novel releases by BBC Books, launched in 1997 in conjunction with its Eighth Doctor Adventures line. The line featured new adventures of the first seven Doctors, with the exception of two releases: The Face of the Enemy, featuring the Master; and one of the last novels, Fear Itself, which was the only PDA with the Eighth Doctor in a lead role, acknowledging the coming of the Ninth Doctor on television.

The Past Doctor Adventures novels were released on a regular schedule by BBC Books: monthly from the range's launch in June 1997 until August 2002, and bimonthly from September 2002 until the series' end. There were only three exceptions in the line's otherwise-regular release schedule: November 1998, when The Infinity Doctors was published in the PDA release slot despite not being classified as such by BBC Books; August 1999, when both volumes of the multi-Doctor novel Interference were published; and February 2004, when Scream of the Shalka, a novelisation of the webcast of the same name, was released, pushing back the next PDA into March.

Both the PDA and EDA lines ended in late 2005 when BBC Books decided to focus its publishing ventures on books related to the revived TV series. However, there have been numerous "adventures involving past Doctors" published since the advent of the BBC Wales era. The Short Trips series of short story anthologies and the annual standalone "deluxe" hardback novel line that began with The Wheel of Ice are two examples of regularly released book lines featuring a Doctor not currently featuring in the television series.

Stories Edit

# Title Author Doctor Featuring Published
1 The Devil Goblins from Neptune Martin Day and Keith Topping 3rd Liz, The Brig, Yates, Benton 2 June 1997
2 The Murder Game Steve Lyons 2nd Ben, Polly, Selachians 7 July 1997
3 The Ultimate Treasure Christopher Bulis 5th Peri 18 August 1997
4 Business Unusual Gary Russell 6th Mel, The Brig 1 September 1997
5 Illegal Alien Mike Tucker and Robert Perry 7th Ace, George Limb, Cybermen 6 October 1997
6 The Roundheads Mark Gatiss 2nd Ben, Polly, Jamie 24 November 1997
7 The Face of the Enemy David A. McIntee None The Master, The Brig, Barbara, Ian, Yates, Benton, Osgood 5 January 1998
8 Eye of Heaven Jim Mortimore 4th Leela 2 February 1998
9 The Witch Hunters Steve Lyons 1st Susan, Barbara, Ian 2 March 1998
10 The Hollow Men Martin Day and Keith Topping 7th Ace 6 April 1998
11 Catastrophea Terrance Dicks 3rd Jo, Draconians 5 May 1998
12 Mission: Impractical David A. McIntee 6th Frobisher, Glitz, Dibber 8 June 1998
13 Zeta Major Simon Messingham 5th Nyssa, Tegan 6 July 1998
14 Dreams of Empire Justin Richards 2nd Jamie, Victoria 3 August 1998
15 Last Man Running Chris Boucher 4th Leela 7 September 1998
16 Matrix Mike Tucker and Robert Perry 7th Ace, The Valeyard, Barbara, Ian 5 October 1998
17 Salvation Steve Lyons 1st Steven, Dodo 4 January 1999
18 The Wages of Sin David A. McIntee 3rd Jo, Liz 1 February 1999
19 Deep Blue Mark Morris 5th Tegan, Turlough, The Brig, Yates, Benton 1 March 1999
20 Players Terrance Dicks 6th Peri, Second Doctor, The Players 6 April 1999
21 Millennium Shock Justin Richards 4th Harry 10 May 1999
22 Storm Harvest Mike Tucker and Robert Perry 7th Ace 7 June 1999
23 The Final Sanction Steve Lyons 2nd Jamie, Zoe, Selachians 5 July 1999
24 City at World's End Christopher Bulis 1st Susan, Barbara, Ian 6 September 1999
25 Divided Loyalties Gary Russell 5th Adric, Nyssa, Tegan, Celestial Toymaker 4 October 1999
26 Corpse Marker Chris Boucher 4th Leela, Kaldor robots, Carnell, Uvanov, Toos, Rull, Landerchild 29 November 1999
27 Last of the Gaderene Mark Gatiss 3rd Jo, The Brig, Yates, Benton, The Master 4 January 2000
28 Tomb of Valdemar Simon Messingham 4th Romana I 7 February 2000
29 Verdigris Paul Magrs 3rd Jo, Iris Wildthyme, Tom, The Brig, Yates, Benton, The Master 3 April 2000
30 Grave Matter Justin Richards 6th Peri 1 May 2000
31 Heart of TARDIS Dave Stone 2nd, 4th Jamie, Victoria, Romana I, K9, The Brig, Benton 5 June 2000
32 Prime Time Mike Tucker 7th Ace, The Master 3 July 2000
33 Imperial Moon Christopher Bulis 5th Turlough, Kamelion 7 August 2000
34 Festival of Death Jonathan Morris 4th Romana II, K9 4 September 2000
35 Independence Day Peter Darvill-Evans 7th Ace 2 October 2000
36 The King of Terror Keith Topping 5th Tegan, Turlough, The Brig 6 November 2000
37 The Quantum Archangel Craig Hinton 6th Mel, Third Doctor, the Master, the Rani, Drax, the Monk 8 January 2001
38 Bunker Soldiers Martin Day 1st Steven, Dodo 5 February 2001
39 Rags Mick Lewis 3rd Jo, Yates 5 March 2001
40 The Shadow in the Glass Justin Richards and Stephen Cole 6th The Brig, Osgood 2 April 2001
41 Asylum Peter Darvill-Evans 4th Nyssa 7 May 2001
42 Superior Beings Nick Walters 5th Peri 4 June 2001
43 Byzantium! Keith Topping 1st Barbara, Ian, Vicki 2 July 2001
44 Bullet Time David A. McIntee 7th Sarah Jane 6 August 2001
45 Psi-ence Fiction Chris Boucher 4th Leela 3 September 2001
46 Dying in the Sun Jon de Burgh Miller 2nd Ben, Polly 1 October 2001
47 Instruments of Darkness Gary Russell 6th Mel, Evelyn 5 November 2001
48 Relative Dementias Mark Michalowski 7th Ace 7 January 2002
49 Drift Simon A. Forward 4th Leela 4 February 2002
50 Palace of the Red Sun Christopher Bulis 6th Peri 4 March 2002
51 Amorality Tale David Bishop 3rd Sarah Jane 8 April 2002
52 Warmonger Terrance Dicks 5th Peri, Borusa, Morbius, Time Lords, Draconians, Sontarans, Cybermen, Ogrons, Ice Warriors 6 May 2002
53 Ten Little Aliens Stephen Cole 1st Ben, Polly 3 June 2002
54 Combat Rock Mick Lewis 2nd Jamie, Victoria 1 July 2002
55 The Suns of Caresh Paul Saint 3rd Jo 5 August 2002
56 Heritage Dale Smith 7th Ace 7 October 2002
57 Fear of the Dark Trevor Baxendale 5th Nyssa, Tegan 6 January 2003
58 Blue Box Kate Orman 6th Peri 3 March 2003
59 Loving the Alien Mike Tucker and Robert Perry 7th Ace, George Limb 5 May 2003
60 The Colony of Lies Colin Brake 2nd, 7th Jamie, Zoe, Ace 7 July 2003
61 Wolfsbane Jacqueline Rayner 4th, 8th Sarah Jane, Harry 1 September 2003
62 Deadly Reunion Terrance Dicks and Barry Letts 3rd Jo, The Brig, Yates, Benton, The Master 3 November 2003
63 Empire of Death David Bishop 5th Nyssa 1 March 2004
64 The Eleventh Tiger David A. McIntee 1st Barbara, Ian, Vicki 3 May 2004
65 Synthespians™ Craig Hinton 6th Peri, Nestene 19 July 2004
66 The Algebra of Ice Lloyd Rose 7th Ace, The Brig 6 September 2004
67 The Indestructible Man Simon Messingham 2nd Jamie, Zoe 1 November 2004
68 Match of the Day Chris Boucher 4th Leela 3 January 2005
69 Island of Death Barry Letts 3rd Sarah Jane, The Brig, Benton, Jeremy 7 July 2005
70 Spiral Scratch Gary Russell 6th Mel 4 August 2005
71 Fear Itself Nick Wallace 8th Fitz, Anji 8 September 2005
72 World Game Terrance Dicks 2nd Serena, The Players 6 October 2005
73 The Time Travellers Simon Guerrier 1st Susan, Barbara, Ian, WOTAN 10 November 2005
74 Atom Bomb Blues Andrew Cartmel 7th Ace 25 December 2005

External links Edit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.